Privacy Policy

We take your privacy rights very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and the UK Data Protection Act 1998. We are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our services, app and website are not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

 

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our ETA Productions Limited, also known as Jazzed. Our registered office is at 303 The Pill Box 115 Coventry Road, London, England, E2 6GH. Our VAT number is GB 331 1606 47.
Personal information Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. Please note that aggregated or statistical data from which we will not be able to identify a person individually is not considered to be personal information.

For more information about us, see about us.

 

Personal information we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

  • your name and contact information, including email address and telephone number
  • location data, if you choose to give this to us
  • your subscription information
  • your contact history, purchase history and saved items
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • information about the services we provide to you
  • your account details, such as username, login details
  • information from social media accounts you link to us, e.g. Facebook
  • Information about how you use our website, IT, communication and other systems
  • your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions
  • information about how you use our services, including your preferences.

Please note that we do not hold any data related to your billing information, transaction and payment card information. This is handled by third party providers, Apple Inc., and Stripe Inc. (please see ‘Who we share your personal information with’ below).

This personal information is required to provide our streaming services to you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or hinder us from providing our services to you.

 

How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from you when you sign up to our service or communicate with us via our website and apps. This allows us to create and manage your account with us and to communicate you with you about your account. However, we may also collect information:

  • directly from a third party such as Apple Inc., when you make a purchase via the App Store; and
  • from cookies on our website and within our app, when we use them—for more information on our use of cookies, please see our ‘cookie policy’ below.

 

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information for Our reasons
To provide our services to you, including the creation and management of your account For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
To notify you of any changes to our website or to our services and app that may affect you For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
To improve our services, website and apps For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price
To customise our website, services, apps and their content to your particular preferences On the basis of your consent when you accept to cookies allowing us to do so—for more information on our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy below
Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price
Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information
Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, customer base, range of digital content For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you
Updating and enhancing our user records For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our users about subscriptions and new services
Marketing our services and those of selected third parties to: —existing and former users;  —third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services; —third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings. For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to promote our business to existing and former users For third parties with whom we have had not previous dealings we rely on consent

We do not collect any special category personal information about you. Special category information (also known as sensitive information) includes personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation. If this changes, we will only ever collect such special category information on the basis of your explicit consent.

 

Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services or subscriptions.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly, for example when you tick the relevant boxes on signing up for our services or when you create your account.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never see or share it with other organisations outside of Jazzed for marketing purposes. You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

  • contacting us at newsletter@jazzed.com
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts
  • updating your marketing preferences on within your account insert link to account page

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

 

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal information with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver services to you, e.g. payment service providers, such as Stripe Inc., an online payment service provider, and Apple Inc, providing us with access to the App Store to enable you to download our app, as well as cloud storage and hosting providers;
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, e.g. marketing agencies or website hosts and app developers, lawyers, auditors and accountants;
  • third parties approved by you, e.g. social media sites you choose to link your account to.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied that they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of and/or investors in some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

 

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal information out of the EEA’.

 

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while you have an account or active subscription with us or for as long as we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information.When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.We may retain any anonymised and aggregated personal information for as long as we see fit, for the purposes of conducting data analytics or for ensuring improvement of our services.

 

Transferring your personal information out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g.:

  • with our service providers located outside the EEA; or
  • if you are based outside the EEA.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

Some non-EEA countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA and have not been deemed as having adequate protection by the European Commission. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure. Our standard practice is to use standard data protection contract clauses that have been approved by the European Commission.

If you would like further information, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

 

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge (save in exceptional circumstances where a request is excessive or repetitive):

Access The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)
Rectification The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information
To be forgotten The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations
Restriction of processing The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portability The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To object The right to object: —at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling); —in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us—see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you, such as your full name, address and account number;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.

 

Cookies Policy

Please read this cookie policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how we use cookies on our website. This policy should be read together with our Privacy Policy which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information generally, as well as your rights in relation to your personal information and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities if you have a complaint.

 

Who we are

Please see insert link to about us page.

 

Our website and apps

This cookie policy relates to your use of our website, jazzed.com and our apps.

Throughout our website and apps, we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties, for example, to make additional products and services available to you or where you have allowed the placement of cookies to follow your browsing movements within a social media account, for example on Facebook. These other third-party websites and apps may also use cookies or similar technologies in accordance with their own separate policies. For privacy information relating to these other third-party websites and apps, please consult their policies as appropriate.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We only use essential cookies on our website and within our app, which are strictly required to enable our website and app to function properly. This means that we do not need to obtain your prior consent to use these essential cookies.

Please note that if we do use other types of cookies for which your consent is required, we will update you via this page, and/or via a cookies banner which will be placed on our website.

For further information on cookies generally, including how to control and manage them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

How to turn off all cookies and consequences of doing so

If you do not want us to use essential cookies and do not wish cookies to apply to your overall use of the internet, you may be able to change your browser or device settings so that cookies (including those which are essential to the services requested) are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of our website, our app and ultimately our streaming services.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please read the UK Information Commissioner’s Office’s Guidance on Cookies.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this cookie policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, you may use the details below:

Our contact details
By Post: Jazzed c/o ETA Productions Ltd, 303 The Pill Box 115 Coventry Road, London, England, E2 6GH

By Email: contact@jazzed.com

 

Changes to this policy

This policy was published on 18th November 2019 and last updated on 18th November 2019.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time—when we do, we will inform you via this page or by email. Please ensure you check this page regularly to ensure that you are up to date with the most current version.